Facebook Google+ Twitter
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29

Thread: ISP Unknown; Outside the UK etc?????

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default ISP Unknown; Outside the UK etc?????



    Got a Nexus 7 for Christmas, eagerly installed TVCatchup (as use it on both home desktop & Laptop)
    It worked for the first few days only to now get, what seems to be common, 'Your ISP Unknown is reporting that you are outside the UK -etc'
    It's still working on both laptop & Desktop through the same router on talk talk and definitely in the UK.
    Have un-installed/re-installed the app and checked settings with no success.

    Why won't it work anymore?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator stuart08's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2,571

    Default

    Hey,

    If you go Settings > Apps > TVCatchup and click 'Clear Data' on your Nexus 7, this should hopefully fix your issue

    Ta

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks, but this doesn't work...

  4. #4
    Admin & TVCatchup Staff TVC_Colwal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    2,955

    Default

    This is issue should be fixed now and could you kindly check and get back to us.
    Tell us why you use TVCatchup and how? http://alturl.com/f88tv
    ☑ Saddam Hussein ☑ Osama Bin Laden ☑Muammar Gaddafi ☐ Bashar al-Assad ☐ JustinBieber ☐ One Direction ☑ JLS

  5. #5

    Unhappy Isp outside uk message

    I too am having the same problem when trying to watch TVcatchup on my Nexus 7
    this application worked fine for awhile, my laptop and iPhone isn't a problem, I have gone through the previous advice IE; Settings-Apps- clear data, uninstall and reinstall, all to no avail, please help

  6. #6
    Admin & TVCatchup Staff TVC_Colwal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    2,955

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chigwellsteve View Post
    I too am having the same problem when trying to watch TVcatchup on my Nexus 7
    this application worked fine for awhile, my laptop and iPhone isn't a problem, I have gone through the previous advice IE; Settings-Apps- clear data, uninstall and reinstall, all to no avail, please help
    Have you restarted your device?

    Also, do you have adblock on your device?
    Tell us why you use TVCatchup and how? http://alturl.com/f88tv
    ☑ Saddam Hussein ☑ Osama Bin Laden ☑Muammar Gaddafi ☐ Bashar al-Assad ☐ JustinBieber ☐ One Direction ☑ JLS

  7. #7

    Default

    I have restarted my Nexus, unfortunately this did not work, however I do have Adblock installed.
    I have now uninstalled Adblock, cleared data in TVcatchup and restarted, everything fine now, thank you so much "TVC_Colwal" for the advice, I actually had no idea I had Adblock was on my device, but I suspect it was put on there by my "Helpful" son, bless his heart, (Riot act tonight when he gets home)

    Absolutely terrific application, thank you...Steve

  8. #8
    Admin & TVCatchup Staff TVC_Colwal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    2,955

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chigwellsteve View Post
    I have restarted my Nexus, unfortunately this did not work, however I do have Adblock installed.
    I have now uninstalled Adblock, cleared data in TVcatchup and restarted, everything fine now, thank you so much "TVC_Colwal" for the advice, I actually had no idea I had Adblock was on my device, but I suspect it was put on there by my "Helpful" son, bless his heart, (Riot act tonight when he gets home)

    Absolutely terrific application, thank you...Steve
    Great news, unfortunately adblocker uses a proxy which is detected by our geo-location checker and once that is removed then you will have free access again.
    Tell us why you use TVCatchup and how? http://alturl.com/f88tv
    ☑ Saddam Hussein ☑ Osama Bin Laden ☑Muammar Gaddafi ☐ Bashar al-Assad ☐ JustinBieber ☐ One Direction ☑ JLS

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hi this has happened few times now on my samsung galaxy note 2. Not got adblocker on. And it only started working again yesterday. And put on today and after watching for approx 15mins today same thing occured. Outside uk!! Hope you can help. Thanks.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Still not working

    Have tried again the last couple of days over a friends WIFI (BT) with the same errors.

    However have just read the last item about adblocker.

    Will try disabling this to see if it works.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts